John W. Campbell Memorial Award
Finalists

This page lists the finalists for the John W. Campbell Memorial Award for best science fiction novel of the year, by year of publication. To make it onto this list, a book must receive at least one vote from the jury (1st, 2nd, or 3rd place - or, in some cases, Honorable Mention). We cannot list all the nominations. We are currently researching prior-years' finalist lists, but we only began formally releasing these in 2003. As we identify them, we will post earlier lists here, as well.

The Award is presented during the Campbell Conference Awards Banquet at the University of Kansas in Lawrence, Kansas, as the focal point of a weekend of discussions about the writing, illustration, publishing, teaching, and criticism of science fiction. We hope to release lists of finalists for as many previous Awards as possible, so check back for updates. Finalists are listed alphabetically by author's last name. When each year's results are made public - usually near the Campbell Conference - this page is updated to show the winners (highlighted).

2015 Campbell Award Finalists

Nina Allan

The Race

Newcon Press

James L. Cambias

A Darkling Sea

Tor

William Gibson

The Peripheral

G.P. Putnam's Sons

Daryl Gregory

Afterparty

Tor

Dave Hutchinson

Europe In Autumn

Solaris

Simon Ings

Wolves

Gollancz

Cixin Liu (Ken Liu, translator)

The Three-Body Problem

Tor (1st English edition)

Emily St. John Mandel

Station Eleven

Knopf

Will McIntosh

Defenders

Orbit

Claire North

The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August

Redhook

Laline Paull

The Bees

Ecco

Adam Roberts

Bête

Gollancz

John Scalzi

Lock In: A Novel of the Near Future

Tor

Andy Weir

The Martian

Broadway Books

Jeff VanderMeer

Area X (The Southern Reach Trilogy: Annihilation; Authority; Acceptance)

FSG Originals

Peter Watts

Echopraxia

Tor

This year's list of finalists is longer than usual partly in response to controversy over other, non-juried awards, and partly because 2014 offered so many fine SF novels.

2014 Campbell Award Finalists

Max Barry

Lexicon

Penguin

Stephen Baxter

Proxima

Gollancz

Dave Eggers

The Circle

Knopf

Karen Joy Fowler

We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves

Marian Wood / Putnam

Nicola Griffith

Hild

Farrar, Straus, and Giroux

Wolfgang Jeschke

The Cusanus Game

Tor (1st English edition)

Ann Leckie

Ancillary Justice

Orbit

Phillip Mann

The Disestablishment of Paradise

Gollancz

Paul McAuley

Evening's Empires

Gollancz

Linda Nagata

The Red: First Light

Mythic Island Press

Christopher Priest

The Adjacent

Gollancz

Alastair Reynolds

On the Steel Breeze

Gollancz

Kim Stanley Robinson

Shaman

Orbit

Charles Stross

Neptune's Brood

Ace

Marcel Theroux

Winner: Strange Bodies

Faber & Faber / Farrar, Straus, and Giroux

2013 Campbell Award Finalists

Iain M. Banks

The Hydrogen Sonata

Orbit

Terry Bisson

Any Day Now

Overlook

David Brin

Existence

Tor Books

Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross

The Rapture of the Nerds

Tor Books

M. John Harrison

Empty Space

Night Shade Books

Ken MacLeod

Intrusion

Orbit

China Miéville

Railsea

Del Rey

Hannu Rajaniemi

The Fractal Prince

Tor Books

Alastair Reynolds

Blue Remembered Earth

Ace

Adam Roberts

Winner: Jack Glass: The Story of a Murderer

Gollancz

Kim Stanley Robinson

2312

Orbit

John Varley

Slow Apocalypse

Ace

G. Willow Wilson

Alif the Unseen

Grove Press

2012 Campbell Award Finalists

Ernest Cline

Ready Player One

Crown (Random House)

Kathleen Ann Goonan

This Shared Dream

Tor Books

Will McIntosh

Soft Apocalypse

Night Shade Books

China Miéville

Embassytown

Ballantine Books / Del Rey

Christopher Priest

Winner (tie): The Islanders

Gollancz

Joan Slonczewski

Winner (tie): The Highest Frontier

Tor Books

Michael Swanwick

Dancing with Bears

Night Shade Books

Lavie Tidhar

Osama

PS Publishing

Daniel H. Wilson

Robopocalypse

Simon & Schuster

Gene Wolfe

Home Fires

Tor Books

Rob Ziegler

Seed

Night Shade Books

2011 Campbell Award Finalists

Jon Armstrong

Yarn

Night Shade Books

Greg Bear

Hull Zero Three

Orbit

William Gibson

Zero History

Putnam

Tom McCarthy

C

Knopf

Ian McDonald

Winner: The Dervish House

Gollancz / Pyr Books

Adam Roberts

New Model Army

Gollancz

Hannu Rajaniemi

The Quantum Thief

Gollancz / Tor Books

Gavin Smith

Veteran

Gollancz

Sheri S. Tepper

The Waters Rising

Eos

Jean-Christophe Valtat

Aurorarama

Melville House

E. O. Wilson

Anthill

W.W. Norton & Company

Connie Willis

Blackout / All Clear

Spectra

Charles Yu

How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe

Pantheon

2010 Campbell Award Finalists

Margaret Atwood

The Year of the Flood

Nan A. Talese

Paolo Bacigalupi

Winner: The Windup Girl

Night Shade Books

Iain M. Banks

Transition

Orbit

Cory Doctorow

Makers

Tor

Nancy Kress

Steal Across the Sky

Tor / Pyr

Paul McAuley

Gardens of the Sun

Gollancz

China Miéville

The City & the City

Del Rey

Adam Roberts

Yellow Blue Tibia

Gollancz

Kim Stanley Robinson

Galileo's Dream

Spectra

Robert J. Sawyer

WWW: Wake

Ace / Gollancz

Bruce Sterling

The Caryatids

Del Rey

Robert Charles Wilson

Julian Comstock:
A Story of 22nd-Century America

Tor

2009 Campbell Award Finalists

Greg Bear

City at the End of Time  

Del Rey

Nick Di Chario

Valley of Day-Glo

Robert J. Sawyer Books

Cory Doctorow

Winner (tie): Little Brother

Tor

Ian MacLeod

Winner (tie): Song of Time

PS Publishing

James Morrow

The Philosopher's Apprentice

William Morrow

Neal Stephenson

Anathem

William Morrow

2008 Campbell Award Finalists

Brian Aldiss

HARM

Del Rey

Michael Chabon

The Yiddish Policeman's Union

HarperCollins

Kathleen Ann Goonan

Winner: In War Times

Tor

Nalo Hopkinson

The New Moon's Arms

Grand Central Publishing

Jay Lake

Mainspring

Tor

Ken MacLeod

The Execution Channel

Tor

Ian McDonald

Brasyl

Pyr

Rebecca Ore

Time's Child

Eos

Matt Ruff

Bad Monkeys

HarperCollins

Robert J. Sawyer

Rollback

Tor

Jose Carlos Somoza

Zig Zag

Rayo

Sheri S. Tepper

The Margarets

Eos

Jeffrey Thomas

Deadstock

Solaris

Robert Charles Wilson

Axis

Tor

2007 Campbell Award Finalists

Ben Bova

Winner: Titan

Tor

Nick DiChario

A Small and Remarkable Life

Robert J. Sawyer Books

David Louis Edelman

Infoquake

Pyr

M. John Harrison

Nova Swing

Gollancz

Jack McDevitt

Odyssey

Ace

James Morrow

The Last Witchfinder

William Morrow

Justina Robson

Living Next Door to the God of Love

Tor UK

Barbara Sapergia

Dry

Coteau Books

Karl Schroeder

Sun of Suns

Tor

Charles Stross

Glasshouse

Ace

Vernor Vinge

Rainbows End

Tor

Jo Walton

Farthing

Tor

Peter Watts

Blindsight

Tor

2006 Campbell Award Finalists

Stephen Baxter

Transcendent

Gollancz

Steve Cash

The Meq

Del Rey

David Gerrold

Child of Earth

Benbella

Paul McAuley

Mind's Eye

Simon & Schuster UK

Jack McDevitt

Seeker

Ace

Ken Macleod

Learning the World

Tor

Ian R. Macleod

The Summer Isles

Aio Publishing

David Marusek

Counting Heads

Tor

Robert J. Sawyer

Winner: Mindscan

Tor

Charles Stross

Accelerando

Ace

Karen Traviss

The World Before

Eos

Robert Charles Wilson

Spin

Tor

2005 Campbell Award Finalists

John Barnes, Gaudeamas
Jack Dann, The Rebel
Ken MacLeod, Newton's Wake
Louise Marley, The Child Goddess
Paul McAuley, White Devils
Winner: Richard Morgan, Market Forces
Audrey Niffenegger, The Time Traveler's Wife
Frederik Pohl, The Boy Who Would Live Forever
Robert Reed, The Well of Stars
Philip Roth, The Plot Against America
Geoff Ryman, Air
Karen Traviss, City of Pearl

2004 Campbell Award Finalists

Max Barry, Jennifer Government
Philip Baruth, The X President
Greg Bear, Darwin's Children
Mike Brotherton, Star Dragon
Michael Flynn, The Wreck of the River of Stars
Kay Kenyon, The Braided World
James Lovegrove, Untied Kingdom
Winner: Jack McDevitt, Omega
Syne Mitchell, The Changeling Plague
Linda Nagata, Memory
Robert Reed, Sister Alice
Justina Robson, Natural History
Sheri S. Tepper, The Companions
Amy Thomson, Storyteller
John Varley, Red Thunder

2003 Campbell Award Finalists

Steven Barnes, Lion's Blood
Greg Bear, Vitals
David Brin, Kiln People
Winner: Nancy Kress, Probability Space
Christopher Priest, The Separation
Robert J. Sawyer, Hominids
Brian Stableford, Dark Ararat
Michael Swanwick, Bones of the Earth
Shari Tepper, The Visitor
John C. Wright, The Golden Age

Click here to go back to the main Campbell Award page.

updated 5/13/2015

Home | A Basic SF Library | About Gunn | AboutSF.com | Educational Program | Films and Online Videos | SF News | SF Youth Program
CSSF Awards | Campbell Conference | James Gunn Essays | SF Hall of Fame | CSSF Blog | Resources | Donate